2021: Winning Solutions

M3 CHALLENGE FINALISTS (Top 6 teams)

The top six awards, ranging from $6,500 to $22,500 (£4660–£16,130), were awarded after the final round of judging on April 26 to teams representing the following high schools.

M3 Challenge Champion, $22,500 (£16,130) Team Prize
Livingston High School (Team #14817), Livingston, New Jersey
Coach: Cheryl Coursen / Students: Aditya Desai, Sidhant Srivastava, Leo Stepanewk, Edward Wang, Charles Yu

M3 Challenge Runner Up, $17,000 (£12,187) Team Prize
High Technology High School (Team #14694), Lincroft, New Jersey
Coach: Raymond Eng / Students: Adithya Balachandran, Lasya Balachandran, David Chang, Alexander Postovskiy, Hazem Zaky

M3 Challenge Third Place, $12,000 (£8,603) Team Prize
Johns Creek High School (Team #14482), Johns Creek Georgia
Coach: Julie Meert / Students: Jason Bao, Aditya Bora, Mehul Dhoot, Joseph Suharno, Austin Tsang

M3 Challenge Finalist, $6,500 (£4660) Team Prize
Adlai E Stevenson High School (Team #14485), Lincolnshire, Illinois
Coach: Paul Kim / Students: Spandan Goel, Greycen Ren, Andrew Liu, Gabriel Visotsky, Joy Qu

M3 Challenge Finalist, $6,500 (£4660) Team Prize
Adlai E Stevenson High School (Team #14486), Lincolnshire, Illinois
Coach: Paul Kim / Students: Emily Hu, James Kim, Brandon Lu, Sai Merneedi, Praneet Rathi

M3 Challenge Finalist, $6,500 (£4660) Team Prize
Julia R Masterman Middle High School (Team #14665), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Coach: Kathryn Smith / Students: Tobias Beidler-Shenk, Tanay Bennur, Hayden Gold, Owen Moss, Ethan Soloway


TECHNICAL COMPUTING FINALISTS

The top three awards, ranging from $1,000 to $3,000 (£716 – £2,148), were awarded after the final round of judging on April 26 to teams representing the following high schools.

Technical Computing Winner, $3,000 (£2,148) Team Prize
Nueva School (Team #14656), Hillsborough, California
Coach: Ted Theodosopoulos / Students: Elliot Chin, Ryan Cheng, Sebastian Deery, Joseph Kraus, Nikhil Thakur

Technical Computing Runner Up, $2,000 (£1,432) Team Prize
Richard Montgomery High School (Team #14928), Rockville, Maryland
Coach: Warren Wilkerson / Students: Alexander Karbowski, Jerry Shen, Danesh Sivakumar, Tony Wu, Junzhi Xie

Technical Computing Third Place, $1,000 (£716) Team Prize
Pine View School (Team #14525), Osprey, Florida
Coach: Mark Mattia / Students: Uday Goyat, Grace Jiang, Maxim Kasyanenko, Julia Kourelakos, Danny McDonald


HIGHEST RANKING UK TEAM

Honorable Mention Team Prize, $1,000 (£716)
King Edwards School (Team #14679) Bath, Somerset
Coach: Philip Davies / Students: Jack Garrard, Filip Oczko, Max Smith, Carl Willis