2022: M3 Challenge 2022 — Winning Teams

Of the 612 papers submitted to this year’s Challenge, 113 advanced to the second round of judging. A total of 37 distinctions are awarded with scholarship prizes, roughly 6% of submissions.

FINALISTS (Top 6 teams)

The top six awards, ranging from $5,000 to $20,000, were awarded after the final round of judging on April 25 to teams representing the following high schools.

M3 Challenge Champion, $20,000 Team Prize
Homestead High School (Team #15333), Mequon, Wisconsin
Coach: Weizhong Wang
Students: Adam Garsha, Jacob Schmidman, Eric Wan, Ethan Wang
 
M3 Challenge Runner Up, $15,000 Team Prize
New Trier Township High School (Team #15522), Winnetka, Illinois
Coach: Bradley Kuklis
Students: Aruni Chenxi, Nika Chuzhoy, Max Hartman, Connor Lane, Nathan Liu
 
M3 Challenge Third Place, $10,000 Team Prize
Pine View School (Team #15344), Osprey, Florida
Coach: Mark Mattia
Students: Nolan Boucher, Uday Goyat, John Halcomb, Max Rudin, Lisa Zhang
 
M3 Challenge Finalist, $5,000 Team Prize
Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Team #15376), Lincolnshire, Illinois
Coach: Paul Kim
Students: Jack Chen, Collin Fan, Aadit Juneja, Aayush Kashyap, Nathan Ma
 
M3 Challenge Finalist, $5,000 Team Prize
Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Team #15413), Lincolnshire, Illinois
Coach: Paul Kim
Students: Spandan Goel, Andrew Liu, Joy Qu, Greycen Ren, Gabriel Visotsky
 
M3 Challenge Finalist, $5,000 Team Prize
High Technology High School (Team #15596), Lincroft, New Jersey
Coach: Raymond Eng
Students: David Chang, Andrew Eng, Kevin Guan, Alexander Postovskiy, Ivan Wong
 

TECHNICAL COMPUTING FINALIST TEAMS

The top three awards, ranging from $1,000 to $3,000, will be awarded after the final round of judging on April 25 to teams representing the following high schools.

Technical Computing Winner, $3,000 Team Prize
Pine View School (Team #15344), Osprey, Florida
Coach: Mark Mattia / Students: Nolan Boucher, Uday Goyat, John Halcomb, Max Rudin, Lisa Zhang
 
Technical Computing Runner Up, $2,000 Team Prize
High Technology High School (Team #15596), Lincroft, New Jersey
Coach: Raymond Eng / Students: David Chang, Andrew Eng, Kevin Guan, Alexander Postovskiy, Ivan Wong
 
Technical Computing Third Place, $1,000 Team Prize
New Century Tech High School (Team #15559), Huntsville, Alabama
Coach: Clifford Pate / Students: Ella Duus, Donal Higgins, Alexander Ivan, Shreyas Puducheri
 

SEMI-FINALIST TEAMS

Papers from the following six teams underwent in-depth discussion and were deemed to be of exceptional quality by judges. They were recognized as Semi-Finalists and received prizes of $1,500 each.

F W Buchholz High School (Team #15916), Gainesville, Florida
Coach: Ziwei Lu / Students: Himal Bamzai-Wokhlu, Michael Fahn, Erick Jiang, Timmy Li, Jeffrey Xue

Livingston High School (Team #15398), Livingston, New Jersey
Coach: Cheryl Coursen / Students: Shourya Bansal, Joshua Faber, Sidhant Srivastava, Charles Yu, Alan Zhu

Northview High School (Team #15938), Sylvania, Ohio
Coach: John Eckhart / Students: Anish Gupta, Frank Lee, Ryne Newnham, Dipakshi Pal, Oliver Qian

Peachtree Ridge High School (Team #15617), Suwanee, Georgia
Coach: Donna Greenwood / Students: Christine Ao, Rohan Bhagat, Roy Lee

San Dieguito High School Academy (Team #15751), Encinitas, California
Coach: Darlene Blanchard / Students: Peter Gao, Jacqueline Jones, Artin Kim, David LaRoche, Chase McGarity

University High School (Team #16023), Spokane, Washington
Coach: Scott Cooley / Students: Allen Carlile, Hunter Danielson, Martin Liu, Ian Ormand, Eli Skidmore

TECHNICAL COMPUTING HONORABLE MENTION TEAMS

Teams representing the following schools were recognized with Honorable Mention distinction for noteworthy
submission.

Columbus North High School (Team #15784), Columbus, Indiana
Coach: Mike Spock / Students: Aditya Banerjee, Tiffany  Fu, Matthew Liu, Rishi Rao, Jiaxuan Wang
 
Livingston High School (Team #15398), Livingston, New Jersey
Coach: Cheryl Coursen / Students: Shourya Bansal, Joshua Faber, Sidhant Srivastava, Charles Yu, Alan Zhu
 
Los Altos High School (Team #15650), Los Altos, California
Coach: Scott Murray / Students: Austin Liu, Ritam Saha, Sreyan Sarkar, Katherine Wang, Victoria Yu

HONORABLE MENTION TEAMS

Teams representing the following 22 schools were recognized with Honorable Mention distinction. Team prizes of
$1,000 each were awarded to them for noteworthy submissions.

AMERICAN HERITAGE SCHOOL, PLANTATION, Florida
CANYON CREST ACADEMY, SAN DIEGO, California
HIGH TECHNOLOGY HIGH SCHOOL, LINCROFT, New Jersey
GLOUCESTER HIGH SCHOOL, GLOUCESTER, Massachusetts
GOV LIVINGSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BERKELEY HTS, New Jersey
GRAMMAR SCHOOL TRUST, LEICESTER, LEICESTER, England
HUNTER COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL, NEW YORK, New York
JERICHO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, JERICHO, New York
JULIA R MASTERMAN MID HIGH SCHOOL, PHILADELPHIA, Pennsylvania
MASS ACADEMY-MATH & SCIENCE, WORCESTER, Massachusetts
MAYFIELD SR SCHOOL OF HOLY CHILD, PASADENA, California
NEW CENTURY TECH HIGH SCOOL, HUNTSVILLE, Alabama
NORTHVIEW HIGH SCHOOL, JOHNS CREEK, Georgia
NUEVA SCHOOL, HILLSBOROUGH, California
ST JOHN’S SCHOOL, HOUSTON, Texas
THOMAS JEFFERSON HS-SCI & TECH, ALEXANDRIA, Virginia
TRINITY PREPARATORY SCHOOL, WINTER PARK, Florida
WARD MELVILLE SR HIGH SCHOOL, EAST SETAUKET, New York
WATFORD GRAMMAR SCHOOL FOR BOYS, WATFORD, HERTFORDSHIRE, England*
WAYZATA HIGH SCHOOL, PLYMOUTH, Minnesota
WILLIAM FREMD HIGH SCHOOL, PALATINE, Illinois
WINDSOR CHARTER ACADEMY MHS, WINDSOR, Colorado
* top ranking UK team was invited to the final event to present their paper