M3 Challenge 2021 — Winning Teams

Of the 535 papers submitted to this year’s Challenge, 100 advanced to the second round of judging. A total of 50 submissions (roughly 9.3%) will be recognized with scholarship prizes.

M3 CHALLENGE FINALISTS (Top 6 teams)

M3 Finalist Awards honor the top six teams overall for outstanding mathematical approaches to the three main prompts in the Challenge problem. Teams are required to create mathematical models; justify assumptions, define parameters, describe their process, analyze effects of change, and describe results. 

The top six awards, ranging from $6,500 to $22,500 (£4660–£16,130), will be awarded after the final round of judging on April 26 to teams representing the following high schools.

Adlai E Stevenson High School (Team #14485), Lincolnshire, Illinois
Coach: Paul Kim / Students: Spandan Goel, Greycen Ren, Andrew Liu, Gabriel Visotsky, Joy Qu

Adlai E Stevenson High School (Team #14486), Lincolnshire, Illinois
Coach: Paul Kim / Students: Praneet Rathi, Sai Merneedi, Brandon Lu, Emily Hu, James Kim

High Technology High School (Team #14694), Lincroft, New Jersey
Coach: Raymond Eng / Students: Adithya Balachandran, Lasya Balachandran, David Chang, Alexander Postovskiy, Hazem Zaky

Johns Creek High School (Team #14482), Johns Creek, Georgia
Coach: Julie Meert / Students: Jason Bao, Aditya Bora, Mehul Dhoot, Joseph Suharno, Austin Tsang

Julia R Masterman Middle High School (Team #14665), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Coach: Kathryn Smith / Students: Ethan Soloway, Owen Moss, Tobias Beidler-Shenk, Tanay Bennur, Hayden Gold

Livingston High School (Team #14817), Livingston, New Jersey
Coach: Cheryl Coursen / Students: Charles Yu, Edward Wang, Leo Stepanewk, Aditya Desai, Sidhant Srivastava

TECHNICAL COMPUTING FINALISTS

M3 Technical Computing Scholarship Awards honor teams for outstanding use of programming to analyze, design and conceive a solution for the Challenge problem. Teams must have used any programming platform other than spreadsheets to be eligible for the award. *This award may be overlaid and added onto M3 finalist, semi-finalist, or honorable mention distinction and prizes; it is not mutually exclusive. 

The top three awards, ranging from $1,000 to $3,000 (£716–£2,148), will be awarded after the final round of judging on April 26 to teams representing the following high schools.

Nueva School (Team #14656), Hillsborough, California
Coach: Ted Theodosopoulos / Students: Elliot Chin, Ryan Cheng, Melissa Kraus, Nikhil Thakur, Sebastian Deery

Pine View School (Team #14525), Osprey, Florida
Coach: Mark Mattia / Students: Julia Kourelakos, Danny McDonald, Grace Jiang, Maxim Kasyanenko, Uday Goyat

Richard Montgomery High School (Team #14928), Rockville, Maryland
Coach: Warren Wilkerson / Students: Jerry Shen, Tony Wu, Alexander Karbowski, Junzhi Xie, Danesh Sivakumar

SEMI-FINALIST TEAMS

Papers from the following six teams underwent in-depth discussion and were deemed to be of exceptional quality by judges. They were recognized as Semi-Finalists and received prizes of $1,500 (£1,075) each.

F W BUCHHOLZ HIGH SCHOOL (Team #14717), GAINESVILLE, Florida, Coach: Will Frazer
MIDDLESEX HIGH SCHOOL, (Team #14975), MIDDLESEX, New Jersey, Coach: Vera Vitali
PINE VIEW SCHOOL (Team #14525), OSPREY, Florida, Coach: Mark Mattia
RICHARD MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL (Team #14928), ROCKVILLE, Maryland, Coach: Warren Wilkerson
RIDGEFIELD HIGH SCHOOL (Team #14700), RIDGEFIELD, Connecticut, Coach: David Yolen
WAYZATA HIGH SCHOOL (Team #14744), PLYMOUTH, Minnesota, Coach: Bill Skerbitz
 

HONORABLE MENTION TEAMS

Teams representing the following 35 schools were recognized with Honorable Mention distinction. Team prizes of $1,000 (£716) each were awarded to them for noteworthy submissions.

ACADEMIES OF LOUDOUN, LEESBURG, Virginia
ACADEMY FOR INFORMATION TECH, SCOTCH PLAINS, New Jersey
BENSALEM HIGH SCHOOL, BENSALEM, Pennsylvania
CARMEL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, CARMEL, Indiana
CHAMBLEE CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL, CHAMBLEE, Georgia
EMMA WILLARD SCHOOL, TROY, New York
F W BUCHHOLZ HIGH SCHOOL, GAINESVILLE, Florida
GOV LIVINGSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BERKELEY HTS, New Jersey
HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CHANDLER, Arizona
HINSDALE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, HINSDALE, Illinois
HOMESTEAD HIGH SCHOOL, MEQUON, Wisconsin
KING EDWARDS SCHOOL, BATH, SOMERSET*
KINGSTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KINGSTON, New York
MAGGIE L WALKER GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL, RICHMOND, Virginia
MAYFIELD SR SCHOOL OF HOLY CHILD, PASADENA, California
MAYFIELD SR SCHOOL OF HOLY CHILD, PASADENA, California
MISSISSIPPI SCHOOL OF MATH & SCIENCE, COLUMBUS, Mississippi
MISSISSIPPI SCHOOL OF MATH & SCIENCE, COLUMBUS, Mississippi
MONTA VISTA HIGH SCHOOL, CUPERTINO, California
MONTGOMERY BLAIR HIGH SCHOOL, SILVER SPRING, Maryland
MORGANTOWN HIGH SCHOOL, MORGANTOWN, West Virginia
NASHUA HIGH SCHOOL-NORTH, NASHUA, New Hampshire
NICOLET HIGH SCHOOL, GLENDALE, Wisconsin
NILES NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, Illinois
NORTH HAGERSTOWN HIGH SCHOOL, HAGERSTOWN, Maryland
NORTHVIEW HIGH SCHOOL, JOHNS CREEK, Georgia
PINE VIEW SCHOOL, OSPREY, Florida
TEXAS ACADEMY MATH & SCIENCE, DENTON, Texas
THOMAS JEFFERSON HS-SCIENCE & TECH, ALEXANDRIA, Virginia
THOMAS S WOOTTON HIGH SCHOOL, ROCKVILLE, Maryland
TRUMBULL HIGH SCHOOL, TRUMBULL, Connecticut
UPPER ST CLAIR HIGH SCHOOL, UPPER ST CLAIR, Pennsylvania
WARD MELVILLE SR HIGH SCHOOL, EAST SETAUKET, New York
WESTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, WESTWOOD, Massachusetts
WHITE BEAR LAKE HIGH SCHOOL SOUTH, WHITE BEAR LK, Minnesota
 

TECHNICAL COMPUTING HONORABLE MENTION TEAMS

Teams representing the following 4 schools were recognized with Technical Computing Honorable Mention distinction.

High Technology High School (Team #14694), Lincroft, New Jersey
Julia R Masterman Middle High School (Team #14665), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Pine View School (Team #14526), Osprey, Florida
Upper St Clair High School (Team #15059), Upper St Clair, Pennsylvania

* top ranking UK team is invited to the final event to present their paper