2017: Winning Solutions

Winning solutions to the 2017 Challenge Problem! The top six finalist papers are shared here. 

  • M3 Challenge Champions, $20,000 Team Prize
    Adlai E. Stevenson High School 
    (Team # 8597), Lincolnshire, Illinois
    Coach: Paul Kim
    Students: Joshua Yoon, Haoyang Yu, Andrew Hwang, Deepak Moparthi, Albert Cao
     
  • M3 Challenge First Runner Up, $15,000 Team Prize
    Westford Academy 
    (Team # 9653), Westford, Massachusetts
    Coach: Lisa Gartner
    Students: Nihar Sheth, Harshal Sheth, Kartik Singh, Adithya Vellal
     
  • M3 Challenge Third Place, $10,000 Team Prize
    Johns Creek High School 
    (Team #9120), Alpharetta, Georgia
    Coach: Julie Meert
    Students: Daniel Bodea, Jamie Wang, Anshul Tusnial, Akhil Vaidya, Alex Hammond
     
  • M3 Challenge Finalist, $5,000 Team Prize
    High Technology High School 
    (Team # 8878), Lincroft, NJ
    Coach: Ellen LeBlanc
    Students: Lori Zhang, Anjali Nambrath, Eric Jiang, Arvind Yalavarti, Kevin Yan
     
  • M3 Challenge Finalist, $5,000 Team Prize
    Montgomery Blair High School 
    (Team # 9479), Silver Spring, Maryland
    Coach: William Rose
    Students: James Vinson, Eshan Tewari, Siddharth Taneja, Andrew Komo, Annie Zhao
     
  • M3 Challenge Finalist, $5,000 Team Prize
    NC School of Science and Mathematics 
    (Team # 8873), Durham, North Carolina
    Coach: Dan Teague
    Students: Angela Deng, Evan Jiang, Miguel de los Reyes, Lucy Wu, Dory Li

Six additional teams, whose papers underwent in-depth discussion by judges but missed making it into the top six, are recognized with Semi-Finalist Team Prizes of $1,500 each:

  • Adlai E Stevenson High School (Team #8599), Lincolnshire, Illinois, Coach: Paul Kim
  • Pine View School (Team #8779), Osprey, Florida, (Coach: Christine DeVeau)
  • Edgemont Jr Sr High School (Team #8959), Scarsdale, New York, Coach: Bryan Paul
  • Raleigh Charter High School Team #9145), Raleigh, North Carolina, Coach: Barbara Soloman
  • Walter Johnson High School (Team #9258), Bethesda, Maryland, Coach: James Choi
  • Clear Falls High School (Team #9284), League City, Texas, Coach: Scott Black

Teams representing an additional 78 schools are awarded Honorable Mention Team Prizes of $1,000 each for noteworthy solutions.

  • GRANVILLE JR SR HIGH SCHOOL, GRANVILLE, New York
  • CHARTER SCHOOL OF WILMINGTON, WILMINGTON, Delaware
  • NORTH PENN HIGH SCHOOL, LANSDALE, Pennsylvania
  • NORTHWESTERN REGIONAL HIGH SCH, WINSTED, Connecticut
  • CENTRAL BUCKS-SOUTH HIGH SCH, WARRINGTON, Pennsylvania
  • VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, W DES MOINES, Iowa
  • ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL, ALBANY, California
  • LAKE ZURICH HIGH SCHOOL, LAKE ZURICH, Illinois
  • WESTLAKE HIGH SCHOOL, WESTLAKE VLG, California
  • HATBORO-HORSHAM SR HIGH SCHOOL, HORSHAM, Pennsylvania
  • YORKTOWN HIGH SCHOOL, ARLINGTON, Virginia
  • CATONSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, BALTIMORE, Maryland
  • ORANGE CO HIGH SCH OF THE ARTS, SANTA ANA, California
  • GOV LIVINGSTON HIGH SCHOOL, BERKELEY HTS, New Jersey
  • MONTGOMERY BLAIR HIGH SCHOOL, SILVER SPRING, Maryland
  • ROBINSON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, TAMPA, Florida
  • INGLEMOOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, KENMORE, Washington
  • BREBEUF JESUIT PREPARATORY SCH, INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana
  • PINE VIEW SCHOOL, OSPREY, Florida
  • CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY, LINCROFT, New Jersey
  • DUNLAP HIGH SCHOOL, DUNLAP, Illinois
  • BIOTECHNOLOGY HIGH SCHOOL, FREEHOLD, New Jersey
  • FAIR LAWN HIGH SCHOOL, FAIR LAWN, New Jersey
  • STANTON COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL, JACKSONVILLE, Florida
  • LOYOLA ACADEMY, WILMETTE, Illinois
  • LOUDOUN ACADEMY OF SCIENCE, STERLING, Virginia
  • HIGH TECHNOLOGY HIGH SCHOOL, LINCROFT, New Jersey
  • COLUMBUS NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, COLUMBUS, Indiana
  • UNION CO MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL, SCOTCH PLAINS, New Jersey
  • COLUMBUS NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, COLUMBUS, Indiana
  • CYPRESS FALLS HIGH SCHOOL, HOUSTON, Texas
  • THE ACADEMY FOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ON THE UNION COUNTY VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOLS, SCOTCH PLAINS, New Jersey
  • RYE NECK HIGH SCHOOL, MAMARONECK, New York
  • NILES NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, SKOKIE, Illinois
  • WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, WESTFIELD, New Jersey
  • JULIA R MASTERMAN MID HIGH SCH, PHILADELPHIA, Pennsylvania
  • SACHSE HIGH SCHOOL, SACHSE, Texas
  • CARMEL SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, CARMEL, Indiana
  • MARVIN RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL, WAXHAW, North Carolina
  • HOMESTEAD HIGH SCHOOL, MEQUON, Wisconsin
  • POCONO MOUNTAIN EAST HIGH SCH, SWIFTWATER, Pennsylvania
  • MASTERS SCHOOL, DOBBS FERRY, New York
  • JOHNSTON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, JOHNSTON, Rhode Island
  • FT MILL HIGH SCHOOL, FORT MILL, South Carolina
  • WAUCONDA CMTY HIGH SCHOOL, WAUCONDA, Illinois
  • MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOL, VANCOUVER, Washington
  • THOMAS JEFFERSON HS-SCI & TECH, ALEXANDRIA, Virginia
  • CAPITAL HIGH SCHOOL, HELENA, Montana
  • FRIENDS CENTRAL SCHOOL, WYNNEWOOD, Pennsylvania
  • MIDLAND HIGH SCHOOL , MIDLAND, Michigan
  • BASIS SCHOOL- SCOTTSDALE, SCOTTSDALE, Arizona
  • HUNTER COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL, NEW YORK, New York
  • ILLINOIS MATH & SCIENCE ACAD, AURORA, Illinois
  • SKYLINE HIGH SCHOOL , ANN ARBOR, Michigan
  • NEWTON SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, NEWTON CENTRE, Massachusetts
  • NEWTON SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL, NEWTON CENTRE, Massachusetts
  • COCOA BEACH JR SR HIGH SCHOOL, COCOA BEACH, Florida
  • THOMAS JEFFERSON HS-SCI & TECH, ALEXANDRIA, Virginia
  • SHENANDOAH VLY GOVERNOR'S SCH, FISHERSVILLE, Virginia
  • WINCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL, WINCHESTER, Massachusetts
  • MAGGIE L WALKER GOVERNOR'S SCH, RICHMOND, Virginia
  • MILLS GODWIN HIGH SCHOOL, HENRICO, Virginia
  • NEUQUA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, NAPERVILLE, Illinois
  • NASHOBA REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL, BOLTON, Massachusetts
  • CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL, CHESTERTON, Indiana
  • ORONO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, LONG LAKE, Minnesota
  • MIDDLEBURY UNION HIGH SCHOOL, MIDDLEBURY, Vermont
  • WEST LAFAYETTE JR SR HIGH SCH, W LAFAYETTE, Indiana
  • LOS ALTOS HIGH SCHOOL, LOS ALTOS, California
  • WILSON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, WEST LAWN, Pennsylvania
  • MARINE ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, STAFFORD TOWNSHIP, New Jersey
  • GOLDEN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, GOLDEN, Colorado
  • BENILDE-ST MARGARET'S SCHOOL, ST LOUIS PARK, Minnesota
  • GREATER LATROBE SR HIGH SCHOOL, LATROBE, Pennsylvania
  • SOUTHRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL, BEAVERTON, Oregon
  • KINGS HIGH SCHOOL, KINGS MILLS, Ohio
  • NICHOLS SCHOOL, BUFFALO, New York
  • LOVELESS ACADEMIC MAGNET HS , MONTGOMERY, Alabama